Thank You to Our Contributors

The following people have helped bring Aline Shader’s musical works to life. 

Special thanks to Charlotte Brumit, Ruth Ross, Anna Zonderman, Joy Douglass and Joel Esher for their perseverance, love of Aline’s music and dedication to her legacy.

SCS website
Alex Leiva
Jonathan Kelly
Mica Basilici
Roberta Bonelli Braga
Dan Nimmer
Louisa Foong
Gill Scott
Maurice Redmond
Sanjini Redmond
Anna Zonderman
Joel Esher

Jenny Hersch
Casey Reed

Happy Birthday World – VIDEO
Music & Lyrics by Aline Shader
Arranged by Carlos Henriquez

Vocals:
Lily Bayrock
Fiona Brown (soloist)
Marisol Echegoyen
Joel Esher
Kasey Fahy
Terrell Foster-James
Sami Greenberg
Georgia Halliday
Gus Halper
Kemp Harris
Leah Kazuko
Maya Lassiter (soloist)
Terre Roche
Julie Silver (soloist)
Arik Smith
Eran Zelixon

Band:
Victoria Theodore (piano)
Carlos Henriquez (bassist & arranger)
Charles Goold (drums)
Liana Zaretsky (violin)
Jenny Douglass (viola)
Owen Young (cello)
Anthony Trecek-King (cello)
Mike Rodriguez (trumpet)
Victor Goines (tenor saxophone)

Special thanks to:

Aretha Brown
Jonathan Kelly
Alex Leiva
Shannon Magnaldi
Adam Smith

Producer – Jenny Hersch
Editor – Shelbie Rassler
Mix Engineer – Dan Santiago
Educational Consultant – Anthony Trecek-King

Here In My House – VIDEO
Words & Music by Aline Shader

Band:
Dan Nimmer, piano
Jacob Zonderman, percussion

Vocals:
Jenny Douglass
Marisol Echegoyen
Kemp Harris
Ryan Mancini
Laurel Shader
Anna Zonderman

Shannon Magnaldi, editor
Alex Leiva, mix engineer
Jenny Hersch, producer

Songs recorded at The Record Company, Boston (July 2017)
Producers: Maya Lassiter and John Liner
Engineer: Alex Leiva

Piano: Louisa Fong
Percussion: Daniel Moreno

Vocalists:
Yaya DeAngel
Marisol Fonseca Echegoyen
Ashante Jefferson
Maya Lassiter
Enya Lim
Chantal Tribble

From “Songs to Benefit Children – Songs by Aline Shader” (1998)

Recorded at Berklee College of Music, Boston MA
Engineer: Carl Beatty
Conductors: Charlotte Brumit and Sara Weiss
Piano: Ruth Ross

Special Guest Soloists:
Nancy Armstrong
Vance Gilbert
Kemp Harris
Julie Silver

The Band:
Frank Casaceli – alto sax
David Hamburger – dobro and guitar
Jenny Hersch – bass
Lucy Joan Sollogub – dulcimer and recorder
Susan Wybiral – drums
Paula Zeitlin – fiddle

Recorders and Rhythm Section:
Zoe Beatty
Anthony Douglass
Caleb Hersch
Zev Hersch
Laurel Shader
Jacob Zonderman

 

Songs Together Children’s Chorus

Soloists:
Rachel Baum
Lily Bayrock
Joel Esher
Becky Farmer
Meredith Flouton-Barnes
Sami Greenberg
Renee Pastel
Elana Rome
Yian Xiao
Anna Zonderman
Jenny Zuar

Chorus:
Katie Crecelius
Samantha Esher
Armand Forbes
Sarah Gazel
Jonathan Goldenberg
Daniel Griswold
Robby Holz
Yadira Martinez
Cherry Miao
Jeff Peddar
Jeremy Phillips
James Prescott
Kimberley Richards
Clare Richfield
Britt Spackman
Jennifer Telfort
Jennifer Wieczner
Dennis Wong

Additional songs recorded in 2002 by Lily Bayrock, Sami Greenberg, Elena Rome and Anna Zonderman with Ruth Ross, piano and Carl Beatty, engineer and at the memorial service for Aline Shader (many thanks to Jeff Brewer).

OCTOBER 2019 CONCERT

Soloists:
Lily Bayrock
Elana Rome Cutler
Sami Greenberg
Anna Zonderman
Laurel Shader
Kate Taylor
Fiona Brown
Joel Esher
Kemp Harris
Arik Smith
Julie Silver
Johanna Grüssner
Maya Lassiter
Marisol Echegoyen

BOSTON CHILDREN’S CHORUS

Artistic Director – Anthony Trecek-King
Director of Artistic Programming – Robbie Jacobs
Assistant Conductors – Krystal Morin and Grace Honohan
Accompanist – Jacob Hiser

Kawtar Abouyoussef
Madeleine Ayan
Dimitria Batchvarov
Celia Bianco
Amanda Birenbach
Susanna Buckley
Nicole Michelle Castilla-Villamil
Marina Chen
Grace Ciulla
Sonyangelie Del Valle
Magdalena Dolorico-Francoeur
Chineze Egbunike
Alyssa Feinberg
Britney Flores
Christina Frederique
Krystal Gentle
Alondra Gomez
Marisela Guity
Madeleine Heckler
Ridley Hoyte
Fiona Huang
Camilla Isabel
Treasjah James
Sadie Keesbury
Rebecca Lapham
Rory Li
Julianna Marchese
Saurahya Milien
Sarina Miller
Lila Mulvey
Lucy Norman
Kayleen Paquette
Katherine Pluskey
Kelsey Raymond
Beatrice Riley
Jillian Ryan
Juliana Sena
Samantha Stickney
Henry Stiles-Hall
Ella Stiles-Hall
Madison Stockwell
Fiona Thomas
Elizabeth Thomas
Esther Trask
Peter Wadsworth
Alexandra Waterhouse
Harmony Young
Eloise Zeng
Luke Zermani

Band:
Marcus Printup – trumpet
Mike Rodriguez – trumpet
Tanya Darby – trumpet
Bruce Harris – trumpet
Chris Crenshaw – trombone
Willie Applewhite – trombone
Andrae Murchison – trombone
Victor Goines – tenor saxophone / clar
Sherman Irby – alto sax / flute
Alexa Tarantino – alto sax / flute
Andy Farber – tenor sax / clarinet
Lauren Sevian – baritone sax / bass clarinet
Dan Nimmer – piano
Carlos Henriquez – bass / leader
Charles Goold – drums
Bastien Rieser – Trumpet
Jonathan Gaelen – Trombone
Samuel Rowley – Trombone
Jenny Douglass – viola
Anthony Trecek-King – cello
Jenny Hersch – bass